FLASHBULB PRIVACY POLICY

 

Background

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Flashbulb ApS, Knabrostræde 3, 3., DK-1210 Copenhagen K (hereinafter “Flashbulb”). Flashbulb is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (hereinafter “Personal Information”) conducted by Flashbulb when you access our website www.flashbulbgames.com (hereinafter “Website”) and/or subscribe to our mailing list. The Privacy Policy helps you to understand what data we collect, why we collect them, and how we use them.

By using our Website and if you subscribe to our mailing list, you acknowledge that you accept what is outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that may – in one way or another – refer to you, such as address, gender, name, email-address etc.

If you wish to help us develop our game Trailmakers and join our community, you have to enter your e-mail and subscribe to our mailing list before receiving the game. We will receive and store your e-mail for the purpose of servicing you with updates about the game, and communicate with you about our special offers and new features (hereinafter the “Purpose”).

We also automatically receive and store information on our server logs from your device ID and type, language, device operating system, access times, geographic location of device (if enabled).

More generally, we automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of user to the Website and its components.

We only use this data as statistical measures - not in a manner that would identify any single user.

Such aggregate data enables us to make our Website appealing to as many users as possible, and improve our communication with you.

 We only treat Personal Information that is relevant and sufficient in relation to the Purpose, and the Purpose is decisive for what type of Personal Information that are relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the Personal Information we use. 

The Personal Information is accessible only to trusted employees and our security measures are continuously monitored so your Personal Information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, impaired or lost or used in violation of the law. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.  

The Personal Information is kept for the time allowed in the Data Protection Act, and you can always request information and insight into what information, we have collected from you. In addition you have the right to get corrected incorrect information, to limit processing and to delete your Personal Information.

Transmission of Personal Information will only happen if you consent to it. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

We may transfer your Personal Information if, under applicable law, we are required to transfer or share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

Use of Personal Information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time the information is used.

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

Questions or concerns

Since we know you care about how your Personal Information is used you are free to email us directly at hello@flashbulbgames.com with any complaints, questions and/or suggestions to our Privacy Policy.

We will try our best to reply to your questions and resolve your concerns.

You can also complain about our treatment to The Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K