FLASHBULB PRIVACY POLICY

 

Background

We are Flashbulb – the makers of Trailmakers! We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information that you may provide us with while using www.flashbulbgames.com (hereinafter “Website”) and the services and features offered through our Website. This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) helps you to understand which personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it.    

By using our Website and when you accept our terms, you accept what is outlined in this Privacy Policy.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Flashbulb ApS, Knabrostræde 3, 3., DK-1210 Copenhagen K (hereinafter “Flashbulb”). 

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that may – in one way or another – refer to you, such as address, gender, name, email-address etc. Flashbulb does not collect any Personal Information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you refuse to provide us with your Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to access certain areas of our Website.  

We only treat Personal Information that is relevant and sufficient in the purpose of providing you with our game Trailmakers (hereinafter the “Game”) and for marketing purposes (hereinafter the “Purpose”). The Purpose is decisive for what type of Personal Information that are relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the Personal Information we use. 

When you register for an account from within the Game, you have to provide us with certain information including your  e-mail address. We will receive and store your e-mail for the purpose of servicing you with our Game and to provide you with a more personalized experience.

We recommend that you do not use your real name or the real name of another person when selecting a username within the Game. Your username will be shown to others in the Game and through https://gallery.playtrailmakers.com.

You may edit your account information, when you log in to the Game using your account. You may also delete your account whereafter we delete the Personal Information, we have registered about you.    

If you agree to subscribe our newsletter, you have to enter your e-mail. We will receive and store your e-mail for marketing purposes (servicing you with news and updates, and for Google and Facebook marketing).  

The Personal Information is accessible only to trusted employees and our security measures are continuously monitored so your Personal Information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, impaired, lost, or used in violation of the law. We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.  

The Personal Information is kept for the time allowed in the Data Protection Act, and you can always request information and insight into what information, we have collected from you. In addition, you have the right to get corrected incorrect information, to limit processing and to delete your Personal Information.

 

Children Under The Age of 13 years

Flashbulb will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13. Flashbulb encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us using the contact information in clause 9.1.

 

Non-Personal Information

Non-personally identifiable information is every kind of information except for personal information. Under this Privacy Policy non-personally identifiable information includes server logs from your device ID and type, language, device operating system, access times, geographic location of device (if enabled) and other types of information that are transformed into a sequence of random-looking characters that are no longer recognizable. 

More generally, we automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of user to the Website and its components.

We only use this data as statistical measures - not in a manner that would identify any single user.

Such aggregate data enables us to make our Website appealing to as many users as possible, and improve our communication with you.

 

Share of Personal Information

When you accept our Privacy Policy, you accept that we may share your e-mail with Google and Facebook, cf. clause 2.2.2, for the purpose of audience targeting our Facebook advertising.   

The sharing of Personal Information will only happen if you consent to it. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

We may also share your Personal Information if, under applicable law, we are required to share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies.

 

Third Party Information

Flashbulb allows you to log in to the online third-party service Steam, using your Steam account. Steam will ask for your permission to share certain information from your Steam account with Flashbulb. This information is collected by Steam and is provided to us under the terms of Steam's privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Steam using the privacy settings in your Steam account.

When you enable sharing between Steam and Flashbulb, we will use and store such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Steam use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of Steam.

You can read Steam’s privacy policy here for further information http://store.steampowered.com/privacy_agreement/

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to you as a user and it is only your actions and settings which are stored in a Cookie - Thus does not contain Personal Information. It is not a program and it cannot carry virus.

For the purpose of improving the user experience on our Website, we collect information about you through our Website and by utilizing cookies from Google Analytics. This enables us to remember your actions and settings, so you will not have to choose settings every time you visit our Website.

Google Analytics is used to analyze how you use the website, including browsing data and IP address, which is sent to and stored on Google servers.  Google does not link your IP address to other information stored by Google. You can read more about Google Analytics Cookies and Google’s Privacy Policy here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

On our website, we link to social media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Youtube, where it is possible for the user to follow Flashbulb. These social media can store cookies, so we encourage you to read the social media policies for cookies and personal data.

You can always disable Cookies or delete already stored Cookies by changing the settings in your browser. How you disable Cookies will depend on the browser you are using. See instructions here: https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/.

You should be aware that if you disable cookies, there are many features and services on the internet that you cannot use.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

Use of Personal Information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time the information is used.

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

Questions or concerns

Since we know you care about how your Personal Information is used you are free to email us directly at hello@flashbulbgames.com with any complaints, questions and/or suggestions to our Privacy Policy.

We will try our best to reply to your questions and resolve your concerns.

You can also complain about our treatment to The Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K